Pageviews

Translate

Like something? Catch it!

Monday, October 10, 2011

The weekend


It's been a good weekend, albeit a bit quieter than we both thought it would be, I think. On Saturday we went to the Supermarket to do the weekly food shopping and to get stuff that I want to bring back home with me. It turned out to go from a grey and dreary day to become a gloriously sunny one, so we took a drive  =)  We drove (well He drove!) to a brewery about 50Km from here. It was beautiful scenery on the way, and with the roof down you could see it all and feel the cool breeze whip in your hair -awesome! Only we were heading for the bad weather, unfortunately. It again got grey and dreary, cold even. I actually had to borrow Brutus' jumper because I was so cold -which means He should've been freezing!


©Sweet girl 
This brewery was situated up in the mountains, so after we'd had a beer and a snack (haha quite a drive for a beer and a snack, huh?! *LOL*) we took a little walk, only to realize that right outside the door was a National Park! Ehum, a national park with just a normal neighbourhood in it *stumped*. We didn't walk much, it was a bit cold and it was a long drive home -which we decided we would do on an alternative route through the park. We soon changed our minds when after only a little bit on the way we looked at a map and saw just how far it would be! Like hours of driving kinda far! *LOL*




So jumped in the car and drove home again. Got a bit lost Took a bit of a detour (because we all know men never get lost do they? =P) so it took quite awhile to get home again. It was quite cold now -in fact I was freezing my butt off! I had His jumper and my (dress) jacket on but I was still freezing. He asked if He should pull the roof up but I said no -why do I do that?! Why couldn't I just say yes please? I dunno why. Don't think there is some big deep explanation for it -it's just me being silly and stubborn really.




We came home and we fixed dinner (Beef Tartar -it was the first time i ate it, it was Yummy!), snuggled on the sofa with a glass of wine each and watched "Quills". It's a movie about Marquis De Sade -well worth watching! I was in giggle fits at some points, although it really isn't a comedy. Well worth watching a movie about the "founder" of Sadism though  =P

Although I can say that the Sadist that was sitting beside me probably was a bit disappointed -He was hoping to get some good inspiration from it but there was none to be had -difficult to be actively sadistic from an asylum though I'd imagine! *LOL*
But a good movie all the same.



Yesterday, Sunday, was spent mostly in the bedroom  =P
I won't go into details but there was rope and plugs and vibrating stuff and Sir -all working in synergy to get me to feel amazing  -oh! and clamps too! Oh and The Crop....Oh you get the picture! *LOL*



All in all a great weekend!
(Shame it will be the only one  =(  )With love,

5 comments:

Elder said...

I actually liked the movie, although it was quite sad I have to say. Any way not so much about Sunday...

October 10, 2011 at 8:56 PM
Sweet girl said...

Nope...thought I'd leave something for You Sir ;) *grins*

October 10, 2011 at 9:01 PM
kiwigirliegirl said...

sounds like you are having a wonderful time :)

October 11, 2011 at 2:48 AM
Kitty said...

Oh, it must be so pretty where you are! Glad you're having a great time:)!

Love,
Kitty

October 11, 2011 at 3:59 AM
blossom said...

sounds like you both are having a brilliant time, mountain brewerys and all!!!! ...lol

blossom x

October 11, 2011 at 9:44 PM

Reading to keep an eye on

Reading to keep an eye on
 

©2009 - 2013 My submissive journey | Template by TNB modified by melinda Sweetgirl